STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] determine if she was aware of it.
Kentucky National has recited that, at the time of the extension, the
same date upon which her Guaranty expired, Lowes Construction had drawn
$30,312.80 against the note. Kentucky
National has recited that Lowes Construction made additional draws against the
note after the January 2, 2001 date for a total of $38,729.91 drawn against the
note.
The debtor contends that the
execution of the Amendment Agreement without debtor’s knowledge or permission
has relieved debtor of any obligation on her guaranty.
A question has arisen as to the
applicability of KRS 371.065 entitled “Requirement for valid, enforceable
guaranty” to the Guaranty executed by the debtor. That statute provides:
“(1) No
guaranty of an indebtedness which either is not written on, or does not
expressly refer to, the instrument or instruments being guaranteed shall be
valid or enforceable unless it is in writing signed by the guarantor and
contains provisions specifying the amount of the maximum aggregate liability of
the guarantor thereunder, and the date on which the guaranty terminates. Termination of the guaranty on that date
shall not affect the liability of the guarantor with respect to:
(a) Obligations
created or incurred prior to the date;
or
(b) Extensions
or renewals of, interest accruing on, or fees, costs or expenses incurred with
respect to, the obligations on or after the date.
(2) Notwithstanding
any other provision of this section, a guaranty may, in addition to the maximum
aggregate liability of the guarantor specified therein, guarantee payment of
interest accruing on the guaranteed indebtedness, and fees, charges and costs
of collecting the guaranteed indebtedness, including reasonable attorneys’ fees,
without specifying the amount of the interest, fees, charges and costs.”
This statute, enacted in 1986,
applied only to guaranties of commercial paper until it was amended in 1990 to,
apparently, apply to other instruments.
APL, Inc. V. Ohio Valley Aluminum, Inc., Ky. App., 839 S.W.2d 571
(1992) (1990 amendment broadening statute’s applicability to all guaranties was