IN RE:  JAMES LOVETT CASE NO: 99-60728 MEMORANDUM OPINION objection to claimed exemption
[…] Dated: 02/17/00.

By the court -

_____________________________

JOSEPH M. SCOTT, JR.
U.S. BANKRUPTCY JUDGE


Copies to:
Marcia Smith, Esq.
Maxie Higgason, Trustee

1. Iowa Code 627.6(5) states in relevant part that "[a] debtor who is a resident of this state may hold exempt from execution . . . [t]he debtor's interest in household furnishings, household goods, and appliances held primarily for personal, family, or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor . . . ." compared to K.R.S. 427.010(1), which states in relevant part that "[a]ll household furnishings, jewelry, personal clothing and ornaments not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000) in value . . . ." are exempt.