JAMES S. WILSON CASE
[…] IMC was treated as a secured creditor paid inside the plan to the extent of the
value of the land.
8.
IMC filed its objection
to confirmation of debtor’s plan on March 21, 2003.
9.
The mobile home sits
upon the real property.
10. The mobile home is the debtors’ principal residence.
Issue
IMC’s objection
presents the question to the court of whether the holder of a claim secured by
real property, upon which a mobile home that is the debtors’ residence sits, is
a beneficiary of the anti-modification protection provided by 11 U.S.C. §
1322(b)(2).
11 U.S.C. Section 1322
(b)(2) provides that the debtor’s plan may
“modify the rights of holders of secured claims,
other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real
property that is the debtor’s principal residence...” 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2) (emphasis added).
In order for IMC to avoid
a modification of its rights as to the real property and the mobile
home, IMC’s claim must be a claim secured only by a security interest in real
property that is the debtor’s principal residence.