IN RE RUSS TINGLER              CASE NO.  99-30387  ADV. NO.  00-3021  Motions for Summary Judgment
[…] A debtor is under an absolute duty to fully disclose.   The Petition, Schedules, and Statement of Financial Affairs must include signature of the debtor under penalty of perjury that he has read the documents and verifies the accuracy of the information contained in them.  FRBP 1008; 28 U.S.C. ' 1746.  The Petition is required to be signed by counsel to the debtor and is representation that its contents are accurate to the best of counsel's knowledge after reasonable inquiry.  FRBP 9011(b).


11 U.S.C. ' 521 and FRBP 4002 provide outline of a debtor's duties.  The provisions in Section 521 which seem particularly relevant here are subsection (3), "if a trustee is serving in the case, [the debtor shall] cooperate with the trustee as necessary to enable the trustee to perform the trustee's duties under this title," and subsection (4) "if a trustee is serving in the case, [the debtor shall] surrender to the trustee all property of the estate and any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, relating to property of the estate, whether or not immunity is granted under section 344