IN RE: LEW PERRIN MCGEE                     CASE NO. 97-50234
[…] The notes were not registered as securities.  Thus, the issuance of the notes with respect to each of the holders was fraudulent pursuant to KRS 292.330(1).  See Agreed Order entered into between the debtor and the Department June 13, 1997.

            KRS 292.320 provides:

(1)   It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

 

(a)   To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

(b)   To make any untrue statement of a material fact…

(c)   To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

 

(2)   It is unlawful for any person who receives any consideration from another person primarily for advising the other person as to the value of securities or their purchase or sale, whether through the issuance of analysis reports or otherwise:

 

(a)   To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud the other person; or

(b)   To engage in any act, scheme, or artifice to defraud the other person.

 

            It appears to the court that the language of this statute clearly encompasses the Ponzi scheme operation of the debtor in this case.

            KRS 292.480(1) fixes the civil liability of a person such as the debtor who offers or sells a security in violation of chapter 292 or any rules or regulations promulgated thereunder or who offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact.  The seller of a security sold by untruthful representations is liable to the buyer to the extent of the consideration paid for the security, plus interest, costs, and attorney fees, less the amount of any income received on the security.