UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] (1) a creditor that extends credit to the debtor at the time of the commencement of the case, and that obtains, at such time and with respect to such credit, a judicial lien on all property on which a creditor with a simple contract could have obtained such a judicial lien, whether or not such a creditor exists;

11 U.S.C. § 544. The Plaintiff contends that as a hypothetical lien creditor with no prior knowledge of Fifth Third Bank’s lien she may avoid that lien.

The perfection of Fifth Third Bank’s lien is governed by KRS 186A.190 which provides that "[t]he perfection and discharge of a security interest in any property for which has been issued a Kentucky certificate of title shall be by notation on the certificate of title." KRS 186A.190(1). The statute further provides that notation of the security interest "shall be done in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the debtor resides," and that notation on the certificate of title is the "sole means of perfecting and discharging a security interest in property for which a certificate of title is required..." KRS 186A.190(2). It is undisputed that Fifth Third Bank’s lien was noted on the certificate of title almost a year before the Debtors filed their Chapter 7 case.