UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] Subsequently, the debtor has remarried and has acquired, jointly with her new spouse, real property at 6048 Kenner Drive, Florence, Kentucky.


The debtor asserts that she is entitled to avoid the lien pursuant to 11 USC §522(f)(1)(A).  The creditor responds that because that Section allows avoidance only where an exemption is impaired, avoidance is not allowed here because the exemption does not apply to this creditor.  The creditor proceeds to point out that KRS 427.060, which provides the homestead exemption, also provides as follows:

“...This exemption shall not apply if the debt or liability existed prior to the purchase of the property or the erection of the improvements thereon.”

 

The debtor also asserts that KRS 427.160 is applicable in that the $1,000 “wildcard” exemption of the debtor leaves a balance also to apply to this property.