UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] questions and for research on law that is well known to bankruptcy
practitioners should not be compensable;
6. The majority of paralegal time was
expended in reviewing lien filings for mechanics lien holders when the
identical information was already available in the form of a “lien book”
prepared by counsel for the city of Florence and shared with U & B by
Debtor’s counsel.
The court will address each objection in turn.
2. Legal discussion
a. Applicable law
The pertinent statutes to be
considered in the context of this Fee Application are Bankruptcy Code sections
1103, 328, 330, and 331. Subsection
1103(a) permits an unsecured creditors’ committee to employ one or more
attorneys, with the court’s approval.
Pursuant to subsection 328(a), such employment may be “on any reasonable
terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly
basis, or on a contingent fee basis.”
11 U.S.C. § 328(a). Section
330 provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) After notice to the parties in interest and the
United States Trustee and a hearing, and subject to section[] . . . 328 . . ,
the court may award to a . . . professional person employed under section . . .
1103--
(A) reasonable
compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the . . . attorney, and
by any paraprofessional person employed by any such person; and
(B) reimbursement
for actual, necessary expenses.
(2) The court may,
on its own motion or on the motion of the United States Trustee, the United
States Trustee for the District or Region, the trustee for the estate, or any
other party in interest, award compensation that is less than the amount of
compensation that is requested.
(3) In determining
the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded, the court shall consider
the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, taking into account all
relevant factors, including–
(A) the time
spent on such services;
(B) the rates
charged for such services;
(C) whether the
services were necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at the time at
which the service was rendered toward the completion of, a case under this
title;
(D) whether the
services were performed within a reasonable amount of time commensurate with
the complexity, importance, and nature of the problem, issue, or task
addressed; and
(E) whether the
compensation is reasonable based on the customary compensation charged by
comparably skilled practitioners in cases other than cases under this title.
11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1)(2)(3). Section 330(a)(3) codified the 12-factor formula set out in Johnson
v. Georgia Highway Express, Inc., 488 F.2d 714 (5th Cir. 1974), and used by
courts over the years to assess “reasonableness.” Section 331 provides for application for compensation on an
interim basis.