UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] This Assignment shall remain in full force and effect as long as the hereinabove described indebtedness ... remains unpaid.

It appears to the Court that the language of the Assignment and the security provision of at least one promissory note evidences an intention that the Assignment be considered a secured transaction. Pursuant to KRS 355.9-102(2), Article 9 applies to "security interests created by contract including pledge, assignment, ..." KRS 355.1-201(37) defines a "security interest" as "an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation." The Assignment being considered herein appears to come within the purview of these statutes.