UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] On June 9, 1997, the debtor's counsel filed a notice of the debtor's death.

In a Memorandum Opinion entered on December 28, 1995, this Court previously considered the question of the ownership of the Clay County property at the time the Minemet mortgage was executed, but did not rule on that question. The Court stated as follows:

Kentucky law provides in K.R.S. 362.195(3) that "[w]here title to real property is in the name of one or more but not all the partners, and the record does not disclose the right of the partnership, the partners in whose name the title stands may convey title to such property, ..." subject to a limitation in K.R.S. 362.190 which is not applicable here. There is nothing in the record to indicate that the debtor ever conveyed title to the Clay County property after it came to him in 1973. ....