UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] terms , is payable to the mortgagor or lienor." At 496. The defendants have made no convincing argument that
such equitable lien does not attach, this Court finds that such lien arose, and
this Court's task, then, is to determine whether the bankruptcy in some manner
defeats the equitable lien.
The defendants have asserted that
the lien is void pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 545 and that the insurance proceeds are
exempt pursuant to KRS 427.110. Section 545 pertains to statutory liens. An
equitable lien is not a statutory lien as defined in 11 U.S.C. 101(49) and
therefore is not void pursuant to 545. KRS 427.110 does provide an exemption
for insurance proceeds such as in the case at bar. The language of that statute
provides, however, that such proceeds are "exempt from execution or other
process to subject such money to the payment of any debt or liability of a
policyholder." The court in In re
Dixon, 885 F.2d 327 (6th Cir. 1989), having been called upon to interpret
the Ohio homestead exemption statute, has held that where an exemption statute
provided for property to be held exempt from "execution, garnishment,