UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] vehicle. She bases her argument on
various provisions of KRS Chapter 186A.
KRS 186A.195 provides that perfection of a security interest in property
for which a Kentucky certificate of title has been issued is by notation on the
certificate of title. The notation of
the lien is to be done in the office of the county clerk for the county in
which the debtor resides. KRS
186A.190.
The Plaintiff further argues that to
be effective in this instance, the filing had to be accomplished in Kentucky
within the 20 day period because KRS 186A.095 provides as follows:
An owner of a vehicle for which a certificate of
registration or title must be obtained shall be allowed a 15 (fifteen) day
grace period from the date on which he purchased a vehicle or brings a vehicle
into the Commonwealth from another state, during which time the owner shall
apply for and obtain motor vehicle insurance pursuant to KRS 304.39-080, a
certificate of registration or title, and a license plate in his name.
The Plaintiff maintains that this provision requiring that a
vehicle owner who is a resident of Kentucky obtain a Kentucky title means that
timely perfection could only take place in Kentucky.
US Bank contends that its lien is