UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] “A plan’s vested liability is the actuarial
present value of the benefit obligations which have vested. The difference between this figure and the
value of the plan’s assets is called its unfunded vested liability.” Peick v. Pension Benefit Guar. Corp.,
539 F.Supp. 1025 (N.D. Ill. 1982).
When an
employer withdraws from a multi-employer plan, its withdrawal liability is
calculated according to one of several methods provided for in section
1391. The Claimant states that it was
calculated under the so-called “rolling five” method set out in section
1391(c)(3), which provides as follows:
(c)
Amendment of multiemployer plan for determination respecting amount of unfunded
vested benefits allocable to employer withdrawn from plan; factors determining
computation of amount
(3)The
amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to an employer under this
paragraph is the product of--
(A) the plan’s unfunded vested benefits as
of the end of the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer
withdraws, less the value as of the end of such year of all outstanding claims
for withdrawal liability which can reasonably be expected to be collected from
employers withdrawing before such year; multiplied by
(B) a fraction--
(i) the numerator of which is the total
amount required to be contributed by the employer under the plan for the last 5
plan years ending before the withdrawal, and
(ii) the denominator of which is the total
amount contributed under the plan by all employers for the last 5 plan years
ending before the withdrawal, increased by any employer contributions owed with
respect to earlier periods which were collected in those plan years, and
decreased by any amount contributed to the plan during those plan years by
employers who withdrew from the plan under this section during those plan
years.
29
U.S.C. § 1391(c)(3). The Claimant
maintains that because the Debtors’ employees who were covered under the 1974
Plan worked for a period after the Debtors filed their cases, a portion of the
withdrawal liability arose post-petition and constitutes a post-petition
claim.