STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] The Administrative Expense Claim
made pursuant to Bankruptcy Code section 503(b)(1)(A) alleges that the Debtor
owed the Biggerstaffs post-petition wheelage payments under the Lease. As set out above, wheelage payments had been
made over a period of time and then stopped when a controversy arose over
whether the Haul Road was located on the Biggerstaffs’ property. The Biggerstaffs state that the estate has
benefitted from “extensive coal hauling by the debtor . . .” They have set out the wheelage rate per ton
of coal hauled under the Lease, but have not stated an amount due. Section 503(b)(1)(A) provides, in pertinent
part, “[A]fter notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative
expenses, . . .including . . . the actual, necessary costs and expenses of
preserving the estate.” 11 U.S.C.
§ 503(b)(1)(A). The administrative
claimant has the burden of proving that costs and expenses are “actual” and
”necessary” by a preponderance of the evidence. Solow v. American Airlines, Inc. (In re Midway Airlines, Inc.),
221 B.R. 411, 446 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1998).