UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] substantially all of the Debtors’ assets, $465,000,000.00 in second-tier
notes, and $450,000,000.00 in third-tier notes.
The record shows that each Debtor guaranteed the repayment of all three
tiers of secured debt, and that all their assets were given as security.
The Defendant therefore cannot overcome the presumption of insolvency.
c.
The Defendant as secured creditor
The
Defendant argues that it had a validly perfected lien on Bowie’s property at
the time of the transfers, and that its lien is one of those addressed in
Bankruptcy Code section 545(2) which provides in pertinent part that “[t]he
trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to
the extent that such lien is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the
commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser. . .”
11 U.S.C. § 545(2). Further,
Bankruptcy Code section 546 provides for limitations on the trustee’s
avoiding powers, specifically section 546(b)(1)(A) which provides that “[t]
rights and powers of a trustee under sections 544, 545, and 549 of this title