UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] interest in property to be effective against an entity that acquires rights in
property before the date of perfection.” 11 U.S.C. § 546(b)(1)(A).
The
Defendant filed a notice of its intent to file a lien statement pursuant to
section 38-22-109(3) of the Colorado Revised Statutes on November 22, 2002; on
December 4, 2002, it filed its lien statement.
Both of these dates are post-petition.
The Defendant maintains, however, that it was the holder of a statutory
lien that had the right to perfect the lien at the time the case was
commenced. Section 38-22-101 of the Colorado Revised Statutes provides:
Every person
who furnishes or supplies laborers, machinery, tools, or equipment in the
prosecution of the work, and mechanics, materialmen, contractors,
subcontractors, builders, and all persons of every class performing labor upon
or furnishing directly to the owner or persons furnishing labor, laborers, or
materials used in construction, alteration, improvement, addition to, or
repair, either in whole or in part, of any . . . railroad . . . shall have a
lien upon the property upon which they have furnished laborers or supplied
machinery, tools, or equipment or rendered service or bestowed labor or for
which they have furnished materials or mining or milling machinery or other
fixtures . . .
C.R.S. § 38-22-101.
This statute does not, however, provide that the lien arises when the
work is performed or the materials are provided.
In fact, as set out in Wholesale Specialties, Inc. v. Village Homes,
Ltd., 820 P.2d 1170 (Colo. App. 1991), liens arise when they are
perfected:
The