UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] As concerns the KRS 396.035 argument, the plaintiffs respond that they did present their claims against the Graham Estate in the manner prescribed by KRS 396.015, and that their claim was disallowed and rejected 30 days before the Graham Estate filed its motion to dismiss herein in 1995. As stated above, this Court overruled the motion to dismiss in February 1996.

The Graham Estate=s primary argument, however, is that even assuming the plaintiffs had the right to make any claim against it, those claims are completely time-barred by the statute of limitations set out in KRS 396.011. That section provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) All claims against a decedent=s estate which arose before the death of the decedent, .... whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within six (6) months after the appointment of the personal representative, ....

As the Graham Estate points out, none of the plaintiffs filed any claim against Douglas Graham personally or against his estate before this matter was filed on August 15, 1995, more than one year after the appointment of the personal representatives on June 22, 1994, and nearly nine months after the expiration of the statute of limitations under KRS 396.011.

The plaintiffs have consistently argued that these periods of limitation do not apply to them.