UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] In Matter of Walker, 224 B.R. 239, at 242 (Bkrtcy.M.D.Ga. 1998), quoting from Matter of Foster, 105 B.R. 746, at 749-50 (Bkrtcy.M.D.Ga. 1989). Taking all of these factors into consideration, this Court believes that permissive abstention is appropriate.

The plaintiff contends in response that it would be improper to send this matter back to the Boyd District Court because that court does not have subject matter jurisdiction. The plaintiff argues that because an adversary proceeding has been filed in this Court, the probate jurisdiction statute, KRS 24A.120, denies jurisdiction to the district court. That statute, however, must be read together with KRS 394.240. KRS 24A.120 provides in pertinent part:

District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in:

. . . . . .

(2) Matters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in circuit court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal;

(3) Matters not provided for by statute to be commenced in circuit court shall be deemed to be nonadversarial within the meaning of subsection (2) of this section and therefore are within the jurisdiction of the district court.

The statute concerning actions in circuit court, KRS 394.240, provides in pertinent part: