UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] The other Movants, U.S. Bank and Community Trust, also contend that they have incurred expenses and risk losing their portions of the sales proceeds on account of the unauthorized termination. Both contend that they made loans to the Debtor with the belief that their respective security interests would prevail.

           The Movants contend that Kentucky Bank is responsible for paying for the losses they have incurred as a result of the unauthorized termination of the Financing Statement. They cite KRS 355.9-625 as the basis for their position. That statute provides in pertinent part: “Subject to subsections (3), (4), and (6) of this section, a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article.” KRS 355.9-625(2). It further provides that “[a] person that, at the time of failure . . . held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral may recover damages under subsection (2) of this section for its loss[.]” KRS 355.9-625(3)(a). The Movants state that there is no question that they are all secured parties with “a security interest in or other lien on the collateral,” and as such may recover damages from Kentucky Bank for their losses.