UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY
[…] than the remaining economic life of the goods;
(b) The lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining
economic life of the goods or is bound to become the owner of the goods;
(c) The lessee has an option to renew the lease for the
remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or for
nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement; or
(d) The lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods
for no additional consideration or for nominal consideration upon compliance
with the lease agreement.
KRS 355.1-203(2). The
statute further provides:
(3) A transaction in the form of a lease does not create a
security interest merely because:
(a) The present value of the consideration the lessee is
obligated to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is
substantially equal to or is greater than the fair market value of the goods at
the time the lease is entered into;
(b) The lessee assumes the risk of loss of the goods;
(c) The lessee agrees to pay, with respect to the goods,
taxes, insurance, filing, recording, or registration fees, or service or
maintenance costs;
(d) The lessee has an option to renew the lease or become the
owner of the goods;
(e) The lessee has an option to renew the lease for a fixed
rent that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fair market
rent for the use of the goods for the term of the renewal at the time the option
is to be performed; or
(f) The lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods
for a fixed price that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable
fair market value of the goods at the time the option is to be performed.
KRS 355.1-203(3). The court
must interpret the Rental Agreement in light of these provisions. The burden of demonstrating that an agreement is other than
what it purports to be is on party asking the court to characterize the
agreement as such. In this case,
the burden falls on the Debtor. See