UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY
[…] requires the Debtor to pay the Lessors upon termination the present value of
precisely what they would receive if QDS made all required monthly payments for
the full contract term and then exercised the purchase option. Thus, the Debtor’s payment obligation is not subject
to termination within the meaning of New § 1-201(37)[2].5
In re QDS Components, Inc., 292
B.R. at 334. This is the situation here. The
termination provision under the Rental Agreement does not terminate the
Debtor’s payment obligation, and the Rental Agreement therefore fails the
initial element of the test under KRS 355.1-203(2).
Having so concluded, the court’s next task is to analyze the other four
factors under KRS 355.1-203(2) to determine if any of them applies.
The Debtor maintains that the applicable provision is KRS
355.1-203(2)(d): “The lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods
for no additional consideration or for nominal additional consideration upon
compliance with the lease agreement.” The
Rental Agreement provides that the Debtor is to pay the balance of the
“rental/purchase price” of the equipment in order to exercise its purchase
option. The Debtor states that it
could become the owner of the equipment “simply by paying the balance due.”