STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR
[…] But under the definition of a life
estate, it appears to us that life estate arises whenever the deed as a whole
expresses the intent of the grantor that the term of the estate conveyed would
be measured by the lives of one or more persons. Thus, when A, owner in fee simple, conveys “to B until he dies” or “to B and at
his death to B’s children” a life estate for B is created.
Because the deed states that at the
death of Drucilla the property would “descend” to certain heirs, we conclude
that the estate conveyed to Drucilla was to continue for
her life. KRS 381.090 provides that “if any estate shall be given by deed or
will to any person for his life, and after his death to his heirs, or the heirs
of his body, or his issue or descendants, the same shall be construed to be an
estate for life only in such person, and a remainder in fee simple in his heirs
or the heirs of his body, or his issue or descendants.” Therefore, Drucilla
received a life estate and remainder interests existed in the heirs of her body
belonging to James.
Id. at 460 (citations omitted); accord,
Combs v. Combs, 166 S.W.2d 969, 970 (Ky. 1942). Likewise, it is clear in