UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] The Barge Coal was sold, and future barges of coal were brought back to Riverway and sold, but BDM never received any of the proceeds. Instead, Hazard and TCC attempted to terminate the February Agreement. BDM argues that this attempted termination of the February Agreement constitutes an anticipatory repudiation of the contract, and allows BDM to bring an action for breach. Anticipatory repudiation is governed by KRS 355.2-610 which provides:

When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance no yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may

(a) for a commercially reasonable time await performance by the repudiating party; or

(b) resort to any remedy for breach (KRS 355.2-703 or 355.2-711) even though he has notified the repudiating party that he would await the latter’s performance and has urged retraction; and

(c) in either case suspend his own performance or proceed in accordance with the provisions of this article on the seller’s right to identify goods to the contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods (KRS 355.2-704).


As stated by the court in Upton v. Ginn, 231 S.W.3d 788, Ky.App. (2007):