UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR
[…] (2) In such cases, Chapter 7 administrative expenses must be paid before Chapter 11 administrative expenses and, if there is insufficient money to pay all administrative expenses in one of those categories in full, the claimants in the category share pro rata. 11 U.S.C. § 726(b). Hence, argues the Trustee, the Applicant should not be paid, even from his retainer, until it is determined whether the estate is administratively insolvent and, if so, the Applicant should be paid only in accordance with § 726(b). However, the Trustee overlooks § 725 of the Code, which requires the disposition of "any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien," before any distribution is made under § 726. The Applicant holds an "interest, such as a lien" in his retainer, so he is entitled to apply that retainer before unsecured administrative expenses may be paid.

There are at least three different types of retainers: